Fete

  
Fete_logo_2019.jpg

Saturday 9 November 2019

Thank you to our Fete Committee, Stall Coordinators, Volunteers, Community Groups, Sponsorsparishioners, families, neighbours and friends for joining in and celebrating our wonderful fete.

FUN FOR ALL!!

The fun includes:

Rides and Synergy

Buskers, bands, magician and artists

School choir

BBQ, Vietnameese & Tongan Food

Face Painting and Tattoos

Prizes on the chocolate wheel, pick-a-prize & tombola

P1230944.JPG

Lucky door prize entry
for all
St Thomas the Apostle Students
to win a Flat Screen TV

STALLS INCLUDE:

Showbags and Tombola

Cakes and coffee

Books and Craft

Trash 'n Treasure

Plants

2nd hand clothing

.....and much more


P1230832.JPG

2019 Fete Committee

Position

Nominated

Fete Coordinators

Barb Miels-Barrett

Kevin Polglese

School Liaison

Luke Mooney

Secretary

Liz Moroney

Treasurer

Deb Poulton & John Wheeler

Sponsorship Coordinators

Bek Hamilton & Barb Miels-Barrett

Stall Coordinator

Vacant

Set up & Site Coordinator

Melanie Anrath

Entertainment Coordinator

Fiona Glasby

Publicity Officer

Elizabeth Wilson

Committee Members

Tia Giacomin, Alison Frewin, John Jarvis, Cheryl Garrett, Cecelia Abbott, Zwadi Le
All welcome from School and Parish

Important Dates

Stall Holders & Fete Meeting Mon 14 Oct 5.30pm
Trash'n Treasure Collection Sat 19 Oct 9am - 12pm
Fete Meeting Mon 21 Oct 6pm
Trash'n Treasure Collection Sat 26 Oct 9am - 12pm
Stall Holders & Fete Meeting Mon 28 Oct 5.30pm
Tombola Day Fri 1 Nov
Trash'n Treasure Collection Sat 2 Nov 9am - 12pm
Fete Setup prep Sat 2 Nov
Fete Meeting Mon 4 Nov 6pm
Fete Setup Day Fri 8 Nov
Fete Wrap up Meeting Mon 18 Nov 6pm

Fete Newsletter No. 2

Fete Cookbook

Pick a Prize Order Form

Here's how it works in 3 easy steps:

1) Click the following link to see our SignUp on SignUp.com

Volunteers link

2) Review the options listed and choose the spot(s) you like.


3) Sign up! It's Easy - you will NOT need to register an account or keep a password on SignUp.com.

Note: SignUp.com does not share your email address with anyone. If you prefer not to use your email address, please contact me and I can sign you up manually.

Our 2019 Stall Coordinators are:

Beauty Spot: Caroline Barclay

Books & Music: Gerard Prior 

Café:Tracey and Tom Langron

Cakes & Jams: Zwadi Le

Canberra Milk Van & Streets Ice Cream Van: Wayne Poulton

Coffee Van: Victoria Town

Craft & Jewellery: Sandy Moore & Cheryl Garrett

Hot Food & BBQ: Suzanne Ambrosino & Yvette Croft

Vietnamese Hot Food: Hang Van

Tongan Hot Food: Loya and Tema

Pick a Prize: Vacant

Money Tree: Annette & Duncan McMillan

Plant Stall: Cecelia Abbott

Show Bags & Lucky Dips: Renee Jarrett & Emma Tokley

Side Show Alley: Jenny George

Tombola: Cameron Greene

Trash ‘n Treasure:  Rosanna Burston

Used Clothing:  Maree Glynn

winners 2.JPG
IMG_3586.JPG

A special welcome to all Community Groups who host a stall or entertain us at the fete

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO WAS INVOLVED IN 2018!

P1230856.JPG